Quarterly results press release (8-K Exhibit 99.1)NYSE: UNP·Filed 2026-10-22

Union Pacific Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results

Q3 revenue $7.20B (+15% YoY) on 6% volume growth and higher fuel surcharges; operating income $2.94B (+15%), net income $2.08B (+16%) and diluted EPS $3.49 (+16%); operating ratio 59.1% (adjusted 58.8%); adjusted EPS $3.53 (+15%). Management reaffirmed 2026 targets: high-single-digit EPS growth, pricing above inflation and $3.5B capex.

Revenue
$7.20B (+15% YoY)
Diluted EPS
$3.49 (+16% YoY); adjusted $3.53
Operating ratio
59.1%; adjusted 58.8%
Revenue carloads
+6% YoY

Where the money goes

Revenue to net income: the spine is the P&L chain, expenses branch right, extra income joins from the left. Hover for values.

Operating revenue → Operating incomeOperating expenses 4,254 USD MOperating income → Income before income taxesInterest expense 312 USD MIncome before income taxes → Net incomeIncome tax expense 650 USD MOther income, net 95 USD MOperating revenueOperating revenue 7,197 USD M7,197Operating expenses 4,254 USD MOperating expenses4,254Operating incomeOperating income 2,943 USD M2,943Interest expense 312 USD M312Income before income taxesIncome before income taxes 2,726 USD M2,726Income tax expense 650 USD M650Other income, net 95 USD M95Net incomeNet income 2,076 USD M2,076

Unit: USD M · Source: company filings, rounded · swipe to see the full chart


Union Pacific Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results

•Diluted EPS of $3.49, up 16%, and adjusted diluted EPS* of $3.53, up 15%•Operating ratio (OR) of 59.1% and adjusted OR* of 58.8%•Revenue carloads grew 6% Omaha, Neb., October 22, 2026 – Union Pacific Corporation (NYSE: UNP) today reported third quarter 2026 net income of $2.1 billion, up 16%, and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $3.49, up 16%, compared to reported third quarter 2025 net income of $1.8 billion and diluted EPS of $3.01. Adjusted third quarter 2026 net income* of $2.1 billion increased 15%, and adjusted diluted EPS* of $3.53 increased 15%, compared to adjusted third quarter 2025 net income* of $1.8 billion and adjusted diluted EPS* of $3.08."Union Pacific's third quarter results demonstrate our ability to safely deliver the service we sold to our customers while efficiently handling six percent volume growth," said Jim Vena, Union Pacific Chief Executive Officer. "We executed at a consistently high level, enabling record financial results and further reinforcing our position as the industry leader. We look forward to the upcoming steps of the Surface Transportation Board's merger review process and to delivering the benefits of America's first transcontinental railroad for our customers."

Third Quarter Summary: 2026 vs. 2025

Financial Results: Record Financial Results Driven by Volume Growth, Pricing Strength and Operational Execution; Record Freight Revenue, Freight Revenue excluding Fuel Surcharge, Operating Revenue, Operating Income, and Net Income•Operating revenue of $7.2 billion grew 15% driven by higher fuel surcharge, 6% volume growth, core pricing gains and increased other revenue partially offset by business mix.•Freight revenue excluding fuel surcharge increased 6%.•Reported operating ratio improved 10 basis points to 59.1%. Adjusted operating ratio* increased 30 basis points to 58.8%. Higher fuel price unfavorably impacted operating ratio 140 basis points. Operating Results: Operational Excellence Supports Volume Growth; Record Workforce Productivity, Train Length, and Fuel Consumption Rate•Reportable personal injury rate improved.•Freight car velocity was 228 daily miles per car, a 1% increase.•Average terminal dwell was 19.9 hours, a 2% improvement.•Fuel consumption rate was 1.034, measured in gallons of fuel per thousand gross ton-miles, a 2% improvement.•Workforce productivity was 1,219 car miles per employee, a 5% increase.*    See attached supplemental schedule of non-GAAP measures for a reconciliation to GAAP.
-more-

2026 Outlook - On Track with Investor Day Targets

Affirmed:•Meeting increased customer demand with strong service; mixed economic forecast. •Reported earnings per share growth of high-single digit; consistent with attaining 3-year CAGR target of high-single to low-double digit through 2027.•Pricing dollars in excess of inflation dollars.•Industry-leading operating ratio and return on invested capital.•Continued strong cash generation and consistent annual dividend increases.Updated: •Operating ratio improvement from core business; reported operating ratio challenged by high fuel prices. •Capital plan of $3.5 billion.

Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call


Union Pacific will webcast its third quarter 2026 earnings release presentation live at www.up.com/investor and via teleconference on Thursday, October 22, 2026, at 8:45 a.m. Eastern Time. Participants may join the conference call by dialing 877-407-8293 (or for international participants, 201-689-8349).

ABOUT UNION PACIFIC

Union Pacific (NYSE: UNP) delivers the goods families and businesses use every day with safe, reliable, and efficient service. Operating in 23 western states, the company connects its customers and communities to the global economy. Trains are the most environmentally responsible way to move freight, helping Union Pacific protect future generations. More information about Union Pacific is available at www.up.com.Union Pacific Investor contact: Diana Prauner at 402-544-4227 or dprauner@up.comUnion Pacific Media contact: Kristen South at 402-544-3435 or kmsouth@up.com

Supplemental financial information is attached.




****Certain statements in this communication are “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended. These statements relate to future events or future financial performance and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and other factors that may cause the Company’s (or, as it relates to the Transaction (as defined below), the combined company of Norfolk Southern and Union Pacific (referred to hereinafter as the combined company) actual results, levels of activity, performance, or achievements or those of the railroad industry to be materially different from those expressed or implied by any forward-looking statements. In some cases, forward-looking statements may be identified by the use of words like “may,” “will,” “could,” “would,” “should,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “project,” “estimate,” “intend,” “plan,” “pro forma,” or any variations or other comparable terminology.While the Company has based these forward-looking statements on those expectations, assumptions, estimates, beliefs and projections they view as reasonable, such forward-looking statements are only predictions and involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties, many of which involve factors or circumstances that are beyond the Company’s control, including but not limited to, in addition to factors disclosed in the Company’s, as well as Norfolk Southern’s (as it relates to the proposed combination of it with the Company) respective filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”): the occurrence of any event, change or other circumstance that could give rise to the right of one or both of the parties to terminate the definitive merger agreement between the Company and Norfolk Southern providing for the acquisition of Norfolk Southern by Union Pacific (the “Transaction”); the risk that potential legal proceedings may be instituted against the Company or Norfolk Southern and result in significant costs of defense, indemnification or liability; the possibility that the Transaction does not close when expected or at all because required Surface Transportation Board or other approvals and other conditions to closing are not received or satisfied on a timely basis or at all (and the risk that such approvals may result in the imposition of conditions that could adversely affect the combined company or the expected benefits of the Transaction); the risk that the combined company will not realize expected benefits, cost savings, accretion, synergies and/or growth from the Transaction, or that such benefits may take longer to realize or be more costly to achieve than expected, including as a result of changes in, or problems arising from, general economic and market conditions, tariffs, interest and exchange rates, monetary policy, laws and regulations and their enforcement, and the degree of competition in the geographic and business areas in which the Company and Norfolk Southern operate; disruption to the parties’ businesses as a result of the announcement and pendency of the Transaction; the costs associated with the anticipated length of time of the pendency of the Transaction, including the restrictions contained in the definitive merger agreement on the ability of the Company and Norfolk Southern, respectively, to operate their respective businesses outside the ordinary course during the pendency of the Transaction; the diversion of the Company’s and Norfolk Southern’s management’s attention and time from ongoing business operations and opportunities on merger-related matters; the risk that the integration of each party’s operations will be materially delayed or will be more costly or difficult than expected or that the parties are otherwise unable to successfully integrate each party’s businesses into the other’s businesses; the possibility that the Transaction may be more expensive to complete than anticipated, including as a result of unexpected factors or events; reputational risk and potential adverse reactions of the Company’s or Norfolk Southern’s customers, suppliers, employees, labor unions or other business partners, including those resulting from the announcement or completion of the Transaction; the dilution caused by the Company’s issuance of additional shares of its common stock in connection with the consummation of the Transaction; the risk of a downgrade of the credit rating of the Company’s indebtedness, which could give rise to an obligation to redeem existing indebtedness; a material adverse change in the financial condition of the Company, Norfolk Southern or the combined company; changes in domestic or international economic, political or business conditions, including those impacting the transportation industry (including customers, employees and supply chains); the Company’s, Norfolk Southern’s and the combined company’s ability to successfully implement its respective operational, productivity, and strategic initiatives; a significant adverse event on the Company’s or Norfolk Southern’s network, including, but not limited to, a mainline accident, discharge of hazardous materials, or climate-related or other network outage; the outcome of claims, litigation, governmental proceedings and investigations involving the Company or Norfolk Southern, including, in the case of Norfolk Southern, those with respect to the Eastern Ohio incident; the nature and extent of Norfolk Southern’s environmental remediation obligations with respect to the Eastern Ohio incident; new or additional governmental regulation and/or operational changes resulting from or related to the Eastern Ohio incident; and a cybersecurity incident or other disruption to our technology infrastructure.This list of important factors is not intended to be exhaustive. These and other important factors, including those discussed under “Risk Factors” in Norfolk Southern’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, as filed with the SEC on February 9, 2026 (available at https://www.sec.gov/ix?doc=/Archives/edgar/data/0000702165/000162828026006268/nsc-20251231.htm) and Norfolk Southern’s subsequent filings with the SEC, the Company’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, as filed with the SEC on February 6, 2026 (available at https://www.sec.gov/ix?doc=/Archives/edgar/data/100885/000010088526000037/unp-20251231.htm) and the Company’s subsequent filings with the SEC, may cause actual results, performance, or achievements to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. References to the Company’s and Norfolk Southern’s website are provided for convenience and, therefore, information on or available through the website is not, and should not be deemed to be, incorporated by reference herein. The forward-looking statements herein are made only as of the date they were first issued, and unless otherwise required by applicable securities laws, the Company and Norfolk Southern disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise, except as may be required by applicable law or regulation.
### 


UNION PACIFIC CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income (unaudited)
Millions, except per share amounts and percentages, for the periods ended September 30, 3rd quarter Year-to-date
20262025 %20262025 %
Operating revenues
Freight revenues$6,813$5,92715 %$19,224$17,46110 %
Other revenues384317211,0549649
Total operating revenues7,1976,2441520,27818,42510
Operating expenses
Compensation and benefits1,2641,21443,7313,6752
Fuel1,040616692,6211,79546
Purchased services and materials74668392,1281,9569
Depreciation64361841,9141,8414
Equipment and other rents206212(3)639683(6)
Other35535211,0811,0305
Total operating expenses4,2543,6951512,11410,98010
Operating income2,9432,549158,1647,44510
Other income, net9596(1)291297(2)
Interest expense(312)(327)(5)(945)(984)(4)
Income before income taxes2,7262,318187,5106,75811
Income tax expense(650)(530)23(1,740)(1,468)19
Net income$2,076$1,78816 %$5,770$5,2909 %
Share and per share
Earnings per share - basic$3.50$3.0216 %$9.72$8.889 %
Earnings per share - diluted$3.49$3.0116$9.71$8.879
Weighted average number of shares - basic593.7592.4-593.4595.8-
Weighted average number of shares - diluted594.5593.2-594.0596.7-
Dividends declared per share$1.42$1.383$4.18$4.063
Operating ratio59.1 %59.2 %(0.1) pts59.7 %59.6 %0.1 pts
Effective tax rate23.8 %22.9 %0.9 pts23.2 %21.7 %1.5 pts
1

UNION PACIFIC CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES

Freight Revenues Statistics (unaudited)
3rd quarter Year-to-date
For the periods ended September 30,20262025 %20262025 %
Freight revenues (millions)
Grain & grain products$1,085$97511 %$3,248$2,88912 %
Fertilizer23422736876388
Food & refrigerated27225857917851
Coal & renewables525470121,4591,3558
Bulk2,1161,930106,1855,6679
Industrial chemicals & plastics70164782,0411,9007
Metals & minerals666568171,8421,65012
Forest products371327131,0459886
Energy & specialized markets771652182,1581,95011
Industrial2,5092,194147,0866,4889
Automotive671604111,9341,8176
Intermodal1,5171,199274,0193,48915
Premium2,1881,803215,9535,30612
Total$6,813$5,92715 %$19,224$17,46110 %
Revenue carloads (thousands)
Grain & grain products2252155 %71064510 %
Fertilizer5558(5)161162(1)
Food & refrigerated4041(2)121127(5)
Coal & renewables209216(3)599606(1)
Bulk529530-1,5911,5403
Industrial chemicals & plastics18518225495284
Metals & minerals20919385885585
Forest products545241561551
Energy & specialized markets15814774594395
Industrial60657461,7521,6804
Automotive2021992595603(1)
Intermodal [a]956860112,6012,5512
Premium1,1581,05993,1963,1541
Total2,2932,1636 %6,5396,3743 %
Average revenue per car
Grain & grain products$4,837$4,5327 %$4,577$4,4782 %
Fertilizer4,2563,875104,2673,9299
Food & refrigerated6,6786,30666,5246,1995
Coal & renewables2,5162,181152,4372,2379
Bulk4,0043,641103,8893,6806
Industrial chemicals & plastics3,7893,54873,7173,5983
Metals & minerals3,1852,94483,1342,9596
Forest products6,9116,31596,7066,3635
Energy & specialized markets4,8574,46294,6954,4456
Industrial4,1363,82884,0443,8635
Automotive3,3243,027103,2513,0118
Intermodal [a]1,5861,393141,5451,36813
Premium1,8891,701111,8621,68211
Average$2,971$2,7408 %$2,940$2,7407 %
[a]For intermodal shipments each container or trailer equals one carload.2

UNION PACIFIC CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position (unaudited)
Millions Sep. 30,2026 Dec. 31,2025
Assets
Cash and cash equivalents$2,211$1,266
Short-term investments875250
Other current assets3,4313,039
Investments3,0302,885
Properties, net60,62659,645
Other assets2,4362,613
Total assets$72,609$69,698
Liabilities and common shareholders' equity
Debt due within one year$1,289$1,520
Other current liabilities4,3163,494
Debt due after one year29,03530,294
Deferred income taxes13,64013,421
Other long-term liabilities2,3112,502
Total liabilities50,59151,231
Total common shareholders' equity22,01818,467
Total liabilities and common shareholders' equity$72,609$69,698

3

UNION PACIFIC CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (unaudited)
Year-to-date
Millions, for the periods ended September 30,20262025
Operating activities
Net income$5,770$5,290
Depreciation1,9141,841
Deferred and other income taxes207172
Other - net411(238)
Cash provided by operating activities8,3027,065
Investing activities
Capital investments*(2,834)(2,792)
Purchases of short-term investments(975)-
Maturities of short-term investments350-
Other - net31
Cash used in investing activities(3,456)(2,791)
Financing activities
Dividends paid(2,484)(2,418)
Debt repaid(1,519)(1,424)
Share repurchase programs(26)(2,679)
Debt issued -1,995
Other - net12154
Cash used in financing activities(3,908)(4,472)
Net change in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash938(198)
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at beginning of year1,2801,028
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at end of period$2,218$830
Free cash flow**
Cash provided by operating activities$8,302$7,065
Cash used in investing activities(3,456)(2,791)
Dividends paid(2,484)(2,418)
Free cash flow$2,362$1,856
*Capital investments include locomotive and freight car early lease buyouts of $320 million in 2026 and $311 million in 2025.**Free cash flow is defined as cash provided by operating activities less cash used in investing activities and dividends paid. Free cash flow is considered a non-GAAP financial measure by SEC Regulation G and Item 10(e) of SEC Regulation S-K and may not be defined and calculated by other companies in the same manner. We believe free cash flow is important to management and investors in evaluating our financial performance and measures our ability to generate cash without additional external financing. Free cash flow should be considered in addition to, rather than as a substitute for, cash provided by operating activities.4

UNION PACIFIC CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES

Operating and Performance Statistics (unaudited)
3rd quarter Year-to-date
For the periods ended September 30,20262025 %20262025 %
Operating/performance statistics
Freight car velocity (daily miles per car)2282261 %2312205 %
Average train speed (miles per hour)*24.324.2-24.823.94
Average terminal dwell time (hours)*19.920.4(2)19.821.3(7)
Locomotive productivity (GTMs per horsepower day)140140-1421392
Gross ton-miles (GTMs) (millions)232,506223,0294678,251656,0793
Train length (feet)9,9699,80129,8719,6612
Intermodal service performance index (%)9298(6) pts9597(2) pts
Manifest service performance index (%)93100(7) pts9598(3) pts
Workforce productivity (car miles per employee)1,2191,16551,1861,1265
Total employees (average)28,54028,871(1)28,65829,576(3)
Locomotive fuel statistics
Average fuel price per gallon consumed$4.21$2.5664 %$3.59$2.4944 %
Fuel consumed in gallons (millions)24023527127031
Fuel consumption rate**1.0341.052(2)1.0491.072(2)
Revenue ton-miles (millions)
Grain & grain products22,98521,6466 %71,19964,27611 %
Fertilizer3,2643,501(7)10,46510,2782
Food & refrigerated4,5034,559(1)13,42513,808(3)
Coal & renewables23,48224,013(2)69,41767,3443
Bulk54,23453,7191164,506155,7066
Industrial chemicals & plastics8,4438,087424,92923,8285
Metals & minerals9,8988,6661427,77625,32810
Forest products5,4555,336215,87616,138(2)
Energy & specialized markets11,22310,0321231,86429,7627
Industrial35,01932,1219100,44595,0566
Automotive4,5144,495-13,47613,695(2)
Intermodal20,31418,5201057,10055,9592
Premium24,82823,015870,57669,6541
Total114,081108,8555 %335,527320,4165 %
*Surface Transportation Board (STB) reported performance measures.**Fuel consumption is computed as follows: gallons of fuel consumed divided by gross ton-miles in thousands.5

UNION PACIFIC CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income (unaudited)
Millions, except per share amounts and percentages,2026
1st qtr 2nd qtr 3rd qtr Year-to-date
Operating revenues
Freight revenues$5,893$6,518$6,813$19,224
Other revenues3243463841,054
Total operating revenues6,2176,8647,19720,278
Operating expenses
Compensation and benefits1,2271,2401,2643,731
Fuel6439381,0402,621
Purchased services and materials6737097462,128
Depreciation6336386431,914
Equipment and other rents219214206639
Other3643623551,081
Total operating expenses3,7594,1014,25412,114
Operating income2,4582,7632,9438,164
Other income, net9110595291
Interest expense(320)(313)(312)(945)
Income before income taxes2,2292,5552,7267,510
Income tax expense(528)(562)(650)(1,740)
Net income$1,701$1,993$2,076$5,770
Share and per share
Earnings per share - basic$2.87$3.36$3.50$9.72
Earnings per share - diluted$2.87$3.36$3.49$9.71
Weighted average number of shares - basic593.0593.4593.7593.4
Weighted average number of shares - diluted593.6594.0594.5594.0
Dividends declared per share$1.38$1.38$1.42$4.18
Operating ratio60.5 %59.7 %59.1 %59.7 %
Effective tax rate23.7 %22.0 %23.8 %23.2 %
6

UNION PACIFIC CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES

Freight Revenue Statistics (unaudited)
2026
1st qtr 2nd qtr 3rd qtr Year-to-date
Freight revenues (millions)
Grain & grain products$1,057$1,106$1,085$3,248
Fertilizer236217234687
Food & refrigerated247272272791
Coal & renewables4864485251,459
Bulk2,0262,0432,1166,185
Industrial chemicals & plastics6556857012,041
Metals & minerals5556216661,842
Forest products3183563711,045
Energy & specialized markets6637247712,158
Industrial2,1912,3862,5097,086
Automotive5607036711,934
Intermodal1,1161,3861,5174,019
Premium1,6762,0892,1885,953
Total$5,893$6,518$6,813$19,224
Revenue carloads (thousands)
Grain & grain products243242225710
Fertilizer525455161
Food & refrigerated394240121
Coal & renewables214176209599
Bulk5485145291,591
Industrial chemicals & plastics181183185549
Metals & minerals183196209588
Forest products495354156
Energy & specialized markets147154158459
Industrial5605866061,752
Automotive183210202595
Intermodal [a]7928539562,601
Premium9751,0631,1583,196
Total2,0832,1632,2936,539
Average revenue per car
Grain & grain products$4,345$4,568$4,837$4,577
Fertilizer4,5643,9954,2564,267
Food & refrigerated6,4146,4746,6786,524
Coal & renewables2,2702,5462,5162,437
Bulk3,7003,9714,0043,889
Industrial chemicals & plastics3,6203,7393,7893,717
Metals & minerals3,0283,1793,1853,134
Forest products6,5056,6866,9116,706
Energy & specialized markets4,5054,7114,8574,695
Industrial3,9114,0754,1364,044
Automotive3,0583,3503,3243,251
Intermodal [a]1,4081,6261,5861,545
Premium1,7181,9661,8891,862
Average$2,829$3,014$2,971$2,940
[a]For intermodal shipments each container or trailer equals one carload.7

UNION PACIFIC CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES

Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliation to GAAP (unaudited)
Financial Performance*
Millions, except per share amounts and percentages, for the three months ended September 30, 2026 Reported results(GAAP) Acquisition-related expense Adjusted results(non-GAAP)
Operating expenses$4,254$(22)$4,232
Operating income2,943222,965
Income tax expense [a](650)-(650)
Net income2,076222,098
Earnings per share - diluted$3.49$0.04$3.53
Operating ratio59.1 %(0.3) %58.8 %
Millions, except per share amounts and percentages, for the three months ended September 30, 2025 Reported results(GAAP) Acquisition-related expense Adjusted results(non-GAAP)
Operating expenses$3,695$(41)$3,654
Operating income2,549412,590
Income tax expense [a](530)-(530)
Net income1,788411,829
Earnings per share - diluted$3.01$0.07$3.08
Operating ratio59.2 %(0.7) %58.5 %
[a]Certain acquisition-related costs are non-deductible for income tax purposes.*The above tables reconcile our results for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, to adjusted results that exclude the impact of certain items identified as affecting comparability. We use adjusted operating expenses, adjusted operating income, adjusted income tax expense, adjusted net income, adjusted diluted earnings per share (EPS), and adjusted operating ratio, as applicable, among other measures, to evaluate our actual operating performance. The measures listed in the above table are considered non-GAAP by SEC Regulation G and Item 10(e) of SEC Regulation S-K. We believe these non-GAAP financial measures provide valuable information regarding earnings and business trends by excluding specific items that we believe are not indicative of our ongoing operating results of our business, providing a useful way for investors to make a comparison of our performance over time and against other companies in our industry. Since these are not measures of performance calculated in accordance with GAAP, they should be considered in addition to, rather than as a substitute for, operating expenses, operating income, income tax expense, net income, diluted EPS, and operating ratio as indicators of operating performance.




8

UNION PACIFIC CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES

Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliation to GAAP (unaudited)
Financial Performance*
Millions, except per share amounts and percentages, for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 Reported results(GAAP) Acquisition-related expense Adjusted results (non-GAAP)
Operating expenses$12,114$(93)$12,021
Operating income8,164938,257
Income tax expense [a](1,740)-(1,740)
Net income5,770935,863
Earnings per share - diluted$9.71$0.16$9.87
Operating ratio59.7 %(0.4) %59.3 %
Millions, except per share amounts and percentages, for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 Reported results(GAAP) Acquisition-related expense Deferred tax adjustment Crew staffing agreement Adjusted results(non-GAAP)
Operating expenses$10,980$(42)$-$(55)$10,883
Operating income7,44542-557,542
Income tax expense [a](1,468)-(115)(13)(1,596)
Net income5,29042(115)425,259
Earnings per share - diluted$8.87$0.07$(0.19)$0.07$8.82
Operating ratio59.6 %(0.2) %- %(0.3) %59.1 %
[a]Certain acquisition-related costs are non-deductible for income tax purposes.*The above tables reconcile our results for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, to adjusted results that exclude the impact of certain items identified as affecting comparability. We use adjusted operating expenses, adjusted operating income, adjusted income tax expense, adjusted net income, adjusted diluted EPS, and adjusted operating ratio, as applicable, among other measures, to evaluate our actual operating performance. The measures listed in the above table are considered non-GAAP by SEC Regulation G and Item 10(e) of SEC Regulation S-K. We believe these non-GAAP financial measures provide valuable information regarding earnings and business trends by excluding specific items that we believe are not indicative of our ongoing operating results of our business, providing a useful way for investors to make a comparison of our performance over time and against other companies in our industry. Since these are not measures of performance calculated in accordance with GAAP, they should be considered in addition to, rather than as a substitute for, operating expenses, operating income, income tax expense, net income, diluted EPS, and operating ratio as indicators of operating performance.9

UNION PACIFIC CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES

Non-GAAP Measures Reconciliation to GAAP (unaudited)
Debt / net income
Millions, except ratiosfor the trailing twelve months ended [1] Sep. 30,2026 Dec. 31,2025
Debt$30,324$31,814
Net income7,6187,138
Debt / net income4.04.5
Adjusted debt / adjusted EBITDA*
Millions, except ratiosfor the trailing twelve months ended [1] Sep. 30,2026 Dec. 31,2025
Net income$7,618$7,138
Add:
Income tax expense2,3002,028
Depreciation2,5382,465
Interest expense1,2701,309
EBITDA$13,726$12,940
Adjustments:
Other income, net(623)(629)
Interest on operating lease liabilities [2]3340
Adjusted EBITDA (a)$13,136$12,351
Debt$30,324$31,814
Operating lease liabilities7881,008
Adjusted debt (b)$31,112$32,822
Adjusted debt / adjusted EBITDA (b/a)2.42.7
[1]The trailing twelve months income statement information ended September 30, 2026, is recalculated by taking the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, subtracting the nine months ended September 30, 2025, and adding the nine months ended September 30, 2026.[2]Represents the hypothetical interest expense we would incur (using the incremental borrowing rate) if the property under our operating leases were owned or accounted for as finance leases.*Adjusted debt (total debt plus operating lease liabilities plus after-tax unfunded pension and OPEB (other post-retirement benefit) obligations) to adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization, and adjustments for other income and interest on present value of operating leases) is considered a non-GAAP financial measure by SEC Regulation G and Item 10(e) of SEC Regulation S-K and may not be defined and calculated by other companies in the same manner. We believe this measure is important to management and investors in evaluating the Company’s ability to sustain given debt levels (including leases) with the cash generated from operations. In addition, a comparable measure is used by rating agencies when reviewing the Company’s credit rating. Adjusted debt to adjusted EBITDA should be considered in addition to, rather than as a substitute for, other information provided in accordance with GAAP. The most comparable GAAP measure is debt to net income ratio. The tables above provide reconciliations from net income to adjusted EBITDA, debt to adjusted debt, and debt to net income to adjusted debt to adjusted EBITDA. At September 30, 2026, and December 31, 2025, the incremental borrowing rate on operating leases was 4.2% and 4.0%, respectively. Pension and OPEB were funded at September 30, 2026, and December 31, 2025.10

This page re-typesets the Union Pacific Corporation (NYSE: UNP) Quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 (Q3 2026) filing published via SEC EDGAR 8-K(2026-10-22); the original filing is authoritative for all financial data.