Quarterly results press release (8-K Exhibit 99.1)NASDAQ: TXN·Filed 2026-10-21

TI reports third quarter 2026 financial results and shareholder returns

Q3 revenue $6.06B (+28% YoY, +11% QoQ) with broad growth in industrial, automotive and data center; operating profit $2.87B (47.5% margin), net income $2.43B and EPS $2.62 (+77% YoY). Trailing-12-month operating cash flow $9.9B and free cash flow $8.4B; returned $1.35B to shareholders. Q4 guide: revenue $5.80–6.30B and EPS $2.45–2.79.

Revenue
$6.06B (+28% YoY, +11% QoQ)
Operating profit
$2.87B (47.5% margin)
Diluted EPS
$2.62 (+77% YoY)
Q4 guidance
Revenue $5.80–6.30B; EPS $2.45–2.79

Where the money goes

Revenue to net income: the spine is the P&L chain, expenses branch right, extra income joins from the left. Hover for values.

Revenue → Gross profitCost of revenue 2,168 USD MGross profit → Operating profitR&D 530 USD MSG&A 476 USD MAcquisition charges 7 USD MOperating profit → Income before income taxesInterest and debt expense 141 USD MIncome before income taxes → Net incomeProvision for income taxes 380 USD MOther income, net 72 USD MRevenueRevenue 6,055 USD M6,055Cost of revenue 2,168 USD MCost of revenue2,168Gross profitGross profit 3,887 USD M3,887R&D 530 USD M530SG&A 476 USD M476Acquisition charges 7 USD M7Operating profitOperating profit 2,874 USD M2,874Interest and debt expense 141 USD M141Income before income taxesIncome before income taxes 2,805 USD M2,805Provision for income taxes 380 USD M380Other income, net 72 USD M72Net incomeNet income 2,425 USD M2,425

Unit: USD M · Source: company filings, rounded · swipe to see the full chart

Exhibit 99

TI reports third quarter 2026 financial results and shareholder returns

Conference call at 3:30 p.m. Central time today on ti.com/ir DALLAS (Oct. 21, 2026) – Texas Instruments Incorporated (TI) (Nasdaq: TXN) today reported third quarter revenue of $6.06 billion, net income of $2.43 billion and earnings per share of $2.62. Earnings per share included a 1-cent reduction that was not in the company's original guidance.Regarding the company's performance and returns to shareholders, Haviv Ilan, TI's chairman, president and CEO, made the following comments:•"Revenue increased 11% sequentially and 28% from the same quarter a year ago with continued broad growth in industrial, automotive and data center.•"Our cash flow from operations of $9.9 billion for the trailing 12 months again underscored the strength of our business model, the quality of our product portfolio and the benefit of 300mm production. Free cash flow for the same period was $8.4 billion.•"Over the past 12 months we invested $4.0 billion in R&D and SG&A, invested $2.6 billion in capital expenditures and returned $5.8 billion to owners.•"TI's fourth quarter outlook is for revenue in the range of $5.80 billion to $6.30 billion and earnings per share between $2.45 and $2.79."
1    


Free cash flow, a non-GAAP financial measure, is cash flow from operations less capital expenditures, plus proceeds from U.S. CHIPS and Science Act (CHIPS Act) incentives.

Earnings summary

(In millions, except per-share amounts) Q3 2026 Q3 2025 Change
Revenue$6,055$4,74228 %
Operating profit$2,874$1,66373 %
Net income$2,425$1,36478 %
Earnings per share$2.62$1.4877 %

Cash generation

Trailing 12 Months
(In millions) Q3 2026 Q3 2026 Q3 2025 Change
Cash flow from operations$3,419$9,896$6,89743 %
Free cash flow$2,956$8,422$2,415249 %
Free cash flow % of revenue40.6 %14.0 %

Cash return

Trailing 12 Months
(In millions) Q3 2026 Q3 2026 Q3 2025 Change
Dividends paid$1,298$5,174$4,9495 %
Stock repurchases$48$636$1,611(61) %
Total cash returned$1,346$5,810$6,560(11) %

2    

TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INCORPORATED AND SUBSIDIARIES

Consolidated Statements of Income For Three Months EndedSeptember 30,
(In millions, except per-share amounts)20262025
Revenue$6,055$4,742
Cost of revenue (COR)2,1682,019
Gross profit3,8872,723
Research and development (R&D)530518
Selling, general and administrative (SG&A)476457
Acquisition charges7—
Restructuring charges/other —85
Operating profit2,8741,663
Other income (expense), net (OI&E)7262
Interest and debt expense141141
Income before income taxes2,8051,584
Provision for income taxes380220
Net income$2,425$1,364
Diluted earnings per common share$2.62$1.48
Average shares outstanding:
Basic914909
Diluted921914
Cash dividends declared per common share$1.42$1.36
Supplemental Information(Quarterly, except as noted)
Provision for income taxes is based on the following:
Operating taxes (calculated using the estimated annual effective tax rate)$390$249
Discrete tax items(10)(29)
Provision for income taxes (effective taxes)$380$220
A portion of net income is allocated to unvested restricted stock units (RSUs) on which we pay dividend equivalents. Diluted EPS is calculated using the following:
Net income$2,425$1,364
Income allocated to RSUs(14)(8)
Income allocated to common stock for diluted EPS$2,411$1,356
3    

TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INCORPORATED AND SUBSIDIARIES

Consolidated Balance Sheets September 30,
(In millions, except par value)20262025
Assets
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$4,211$3,311
Short-term investments3,9311,875
Accounts receivable, net of allowances of ($27) and ($21)2,6202,062
Raw materials497431
Work in process2,4822,460
Finished goods1,6931,938
Inventories4,6724,829
Prepaid expenses and other current assets1,4461,799
Total current assets16,88013,876
Property, plant and equipment at cost18,07217,314
Accumulated depreciation(6,239)(4,966)
Property, plant and equipment11,83312,348
Goodwill4,3304,362
Deferred tax assets1,0541,089
Capitalized software licenses301237
Overfunded retirement plans320251
Other long-term assets2,1212,841
Total assets$36,839$35,004
Liabilities and stockholders' equity
Current liabilities:
Current portion of long-term debt$650$500
Accounts payable837779
Accrued compensation675724
Income taxes payable6079
Accrued expenses and other liabilities7951,036
Total current liabilities3,0173,118
Long-term debt12,90513,546
Underfunded retirement plans118125
Deferred tax liabilities6260
Other long-term liabilities1,5521,528
Total liabilities17,65418,377
Stockholders' equity:
Preferred stock, $25 par value. Shares authorized – 10; none issued — —
Common stock, $1 par value. Shares authorized – 2,400; shares issued – 1,7411,7411,741
Paid-in capital5,2024,410
Retained earnings54,28252,369
Treasury common stock at cost
Shares: September 30, 2026 – 827; September 30, 2025 – 832(41,955)(41,744)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss), net of taxes (AOCI)(85)(149)
Total stockholders' equity19,18516,627
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$36,839$35,004
4    

TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INCORPORATED AND SUBSIDIARIES

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows For Three Months EndedSeptember 30,
(In millions)20262025
Cash flows from operating activities
Net income$2,425$1,364
Adjustments to net income:
Depreciation555497
Amortization of capitalized software2120
Stock compensation9593
Deferred taxes(26)3
Increase (decrease) from changes in:
Accounts receivable(100)(128)
Inventories(67)(17)
Prepaid expenses and other current assets1618
Accounts payable and accrued expenses7586
Accrued compensation135121
Income taxes payable319107
Changes in funded status of retirement plans(6)13
Other(23)13
Cash flows from operating activities3,4192,190
Cash flows from investing activities
Capital expenditures(463)(1,197)
Proceeds from CHIPS Act incentives —75
Proceeds from asset sales —1
Purchases of short-term investments(1,969)(805)
Proceeds from short-term investments1,3991,260
Other46(15)
Cash flows from investing activities(987)(681)
Cash flows from financing activities
Repayment of debt(500)—
Dividends paid(1,298)(1,236)
Stock repurchases(48)(119)
Proceeds from common stock transactions16125
Other(51)(12)
Cash flows from financing activities(1,881)(1,242)
Net change in cash and cash equivalents551267
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period3,6603,044
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period$4,211$3,311
Supplemental cash flow information
Investment tax credit (ITC) used to reduce income taxes payable$79$43
Proceeds from CHIPS Act incentives —75
Total cash benefit related to the CHIPS Act$79$118
5    

Segment results

(In millions) Q3 2026 Q3 2025 Change
Analog:
Revenue$4,911$3,72932 %
Operating profit$2,505$1,48669 %
Embedded Processing:
Revenue$858$70921 %
Operating profit$227$108110 %
Other:
Revenue$286$304(6) %
Operating profit *$142$69106 %
* Includes Acquisition charges and Restructuring charges/other 6    

Non-GAAP financial information

This release includes references to free cash flow and ratios based on that measure. These are financial measures that were not prepared in accordance with GAAP. Free cash flow is calculated as cash flows from operating activities (also referred to as cash flow from operations) less capital expenditures, plus proceeds from CHIPS Act incentives.We believe that free cash flow and the associated ratios provide insight into our liquidity, our cash-generating capability and the amount of cash potentially available to return to shareholders, as well as insight into our financial performance. These non-GAAP measures are supplemental to the comparable GAAP measures.Reconciliation to the most directly comparable GAAP measures is provided in the table below.
For Three Months EndedSeptember 30, For 12 MonthsEndedSeptember 30,
(In millions)202620262025Change
Cash flow from operations (GAAP) *$3,419$9,896$6,89743 %
Capital expenditures(463)(2,578)(4,817)
Proceeds from CHIPS Act incentives —1,104335
Free cash flow (non-GAAP)$2,956$8,422$2,415249 %
Revenue$20,766$17,266
Cash flow from operations as a percentage of revenue (GAAP)47.7 %39.9 %
Free cash flow as a percentage of revenue (non-GAAP)40.6 %14.0 %
* Includes cash benefits of $79 million, $469 million and $302 million from the CHIPS Act ITC used to reduce income taxes payable for the three months ended September 30, 2026, and the twelve months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively.This release also includes references to operating taxes, a non-GAAP term we use to describe taxes calculated using the estimated annual effective tax rate, a GAAP measure that by definition does not include discrete tax items. We believe the term operating taxes helps to differentiate from effective taxes, which include discrete tax items.7    

Notice regarding forward-looking statements

This release includes forward-looking statements intended to qualify for the safe harbor from liability established by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements generally can be identified by phrases such as TI or its management "believes," "expects," "anticipates," "foresees," "forecasts," "estimates" or other words or phrases of similar import. Similarly, statements herein that describe TI's business strategy, outlook, objectives, plans, intentions or goals also are forward-looking statements. All such forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in forward-looking statements.We urge you to carefully consider the following important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from the expectations of TI or our management:•Economic, social and political conditions, and natural events in the countries in which we, our customers or our suppliers operate, including global trade policies; •Our ability to compete in products and prices in an intensely competitive industry;•Market demand for semiconductors, particularly in the industrial and automotive markets, and customer demand that differs from forecasts;•Losses or curtailments of purchases from key customers or the timing and amount of customer inventory adjustments;•Evolving cybersecurity and other threats relating to our information technology systems or those of our customers, suppliers and other third parties;•Our ability to successfully implement and realize opportunities from strategic, business and organizational changes, or our ability to realize our expectations regarding the amount and timing of associated restructuring charges and cost savings;•Our ability to develop, manufacture and market innovative products in a rapidly changing technological environment, our timely implementation of new manufacturing technologies and installation of manufacturing equipment, and our ability to realize expected returns on significant investments in manufacturing capacity;•Availability and cost of key materials, utilities, manufacturing equipment, third-party manufacturing services and manufacturing technology;•Our ability to retain, train and recruit skilled personnel and effectively manage key employee succession;•Product liability, warranty or other claims relating to our products, software, manufacturing, delivery, services, design or communications, or recalls by our customers for a product containing one of our parts;•Financial difficulties of our distributors or semiconductor distributors' promotion of competing product lines to our detriment; or disputes with current or former distributors;•Our ability to maintain or improve profit margins, including our ability to utilize our manufacturing facilities at sufficient levels to cover our fixed operating costs, in an intensely competitive and cyclical industry and changing regulatory environment;•Compliance with or changes in the complex laws, rules and regulations to which we are or may become subject, or actions of enforcement authorities, that restrict our ability to operate our business or subject us to fines, penalties or other legal liability;•Changes in tax law and accounting standards that impact the tax rate applicable to us, the jurisdictions in which profits are determined to be earned and taxed, adverse resolution of tax audits, increases in tariff rates, and the ability to realize deferred tax assets;•Our ability to maintain and enforce a strong intellectual property portfolio and maintain freedom of operation in all jurisdictions where we conduct business; or our exposure to infringement claims;•Our ability to make principal and interest payments on our debt when due;•Instability in the global credit and financial markets; and•Impairments of our non-financial assets.For a more detailed discussion of these factors, see the Risk factors discussion in Item 1A of our most recent Form 10-K. The forward-looking statements included in this release are made only as of the date of this release, and we undertake no obligation to update the forward-looking statements to reflect subsequent events or circumstances. If we do update any forward-looking statement, you should not infer that we will make additional updates with respect to that statement or any other forward-looking statement.8    

About Texas Instruments

Texas Instruments Incorporated (Nasdaq: TXN) is a global semiconductor company that designs, manufactures and sells analog and embedded processing chips for markets such as industrial, automotive, data center, personal electronics and communications equipment. At our core, we have a passion to create a better world by making electronics more affordable through semiconductors. This passion is alive today as each generation of innovation builds upon the last to make our technology more reliable, more affordable and lower power, making it possible for semiconductors to go into electronics everywhere. Learn more at TI.com.9    

This page re-typesets the Texas Instruments Incorporated (NASDAQ: TXN) Quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 (Q3 2026) filing published via SEC EDGAR 8-K(2026-10-21); the original filing is authoritative for all financial data.