Quarterly results press release (8-K Exhibit 99.1)NYSE: SCHW·Filed 2026-10-15

Schwab Delivers Record Net New Assets & Earnings

Q3 net revenue $7.17B (+17% YoY, record), GAAP net income $2.91B and EPS $1.62 (+29%), adjusted EPS $1.69 (+29%); pretax margin 52.7% (adjusted 54.8%); ROTCE 44%. Core net new assets $190.4B (+38%), total client assets $13.33T (+15%) and 1.2M new brokerage accounts. Repurchased $500M of stock; preliminary Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.9% (adjusted 7.0%).

Net revenue
$7.17B (+17% YoY, record)
Diluted EPS
$1.62 GAAP (+29%); adjusted $1.69 (+29%)
Core net new assets
$190.4B (+38% YoY)
Total client assets
$13.33T (+15% YoY)

Where the money goes

Revenue to net income: the spine is the P&L chain, expenses branch right, extra income joins from the left. Hover for values.

Net revenue → Income before income taxesExpenses excluding interest 3,394 USD MIncome before income taxes → Net incomeTaxes on income 871 USD MNet revenueNet revenue 7,171 USD M7,171Expenses excluding interest 3,394 USD MExpenses excluding interest3,394Income before income taxesIncome before income taxes 3,777 USD M3,777Taxes on income 871 USD MTaxes on income871Net incomeNet income 2,906 USD M2,906

Unit: USD M · Source: company filings, rounded


SCHWAB DELIVERS RECORD NET NEW ASSETS & EARNINGSRecord Quarterly Core Net New Assets of $190.4 Billion, Up 38% Year-Over-Year3Q Net Revenues Reached a Record $7.2 Billion, Up 17% Year-Over-Year Record GAAP Earnings Per Share of $1.62; $1.69 Adjusted (1) – Up 29% versus 3Q25

WESTLAKE, Texas, October 15, 2026 – The Charles Schwab Corporation reported net income for the third quarter totaling $2.9 billion, or earnings per share of $1.62. Excluding $151 million of pre-tax transaction-related costs, adjusted (1) net income and earnings per share equaled $3.0 billion and $1.69, respectively.
Client Driven Growth$190.4B3Q26 CoreNet New Assets“During the third quarter, clients opened 1.2 million new brokerage accounts and entrusted Schwab with $190.4 billion in core net new assets – an annualized growth rate of 5.8%. We are delivering new capabilities and solutions, while our leading value proposition continues to resonate with investors and RIAs.”President & CEO Rick Wurster
Deepen Client Relationships 55%3Q26 Schwab Wealth AdvisoryTM Net Flows Growth vs. 3Q25 “As investing plays an increasingly central role in people’s financial lives, clients continue to turn to Schwab for our broad set of wealth, trading, and banking capabilities. During the quarter, Pledged Asset LineTM balancesgrew to $37.3 billion, up 59% year-over-year, while net flows into Schwab Wealth AdvisoryTM increased 55%.” President & CEO Rick Wurster
Diversified Revenue Growth 17%3Q26 RevenueGrowth vs. 3Q25 “Deeper client engagement across Schwab's platform continues to broaden and strengthen our revenue model, helping our third quarter revenue increase 17% year-over-year to a record $7.2 billion.” CFO Mike Verdeschi
Strong Earnings Momentum 29%3Q26 GAAP EPSGrowth vs. 3Q25 “Our diversified business model, continued focus on meeting clients’ evolving needs, and industry leading scale combined to drive year-over-year GAAP earnings growth of 29% to a record $1.62, or $1.69 on an adjusted (1) basis.” CFO Mike Verdeschi

3Q26 Client and Business Highlights


•Total client assets increased 15% year-over-year to $13.33 trillion•Core net new assets totaled $190.4 billion, up 38% versus 3Q25•New brokerage account openings equaled 1.2 million, helping bring total client accounts to 48.6 million•Managed Investing Solutions net flows grew 22% versus 3Q25•Bank loan balances equaled $72.3 billion at September month-end, up 35% year-over-year•Margin loan balances increased 14% quarter-over-quarter to $187.9 billion at quarter-end, including $60.7 billion related to long/short strategies (2)•Daily average trading volume equaled 10.7 million – up 44% versus 3Q25•Announced Single Stock Futures on the thinkorswim® trading platform and plans to expand digital assets available in Schwab CryptoTM•Introduced Charley, a new AI-powered assistant that provides U.S. retail clients with conversational access to Schwab’s tools and insights•Partnered with Anthropic to bring Claude for Financial Advisors directly to the independent RIAs Schwab serves•Schwab was recognized as one of Fortune’s 2026 Most Innovative Companies (3)
- 1 -

Three Months EndedSeptember 30, % Nine Months EndedSeptember 30, %
Financial Highlights20262025Change20262025Change
Net revenues (in millions)$7,171$6,13517%$20,725$17,58518%
Net income (in millions)
GAAP$2,906$2,35823%$8,185$6,39328%
Adjusted$3,021$2,45623%$8,539$6,68628%
Diluted earnings per common share
GAAP$1.62$1.2629%$4.53$3.3336%
Adjusted$1.69$1.3129%$4.73$3.4936%
Pre-tax profit margin
GAAP52.7 %49.2 %51.3 %47.1 %
Adjusted54.8 %51.3 %53.5 %49.3 %
Return on average common
stockholders’ equity (annualized)25 %21 %24 %20 %
Return on tangible
common equity (annualized)44 %38 %42 %37 %
Note: Items labeled “adjusted” are non-GAAP financial measures; further details are included on pages 10-12 of this release. All per-share results are rounded to the nearest cent, based on weighted-average diluted common shares outstanding.

3Q26 Financial Commentary


•Quarterly net revenues grew year-over-year by 17% to a record $7.2 billion•Net interest margin expanded quarter-over-quarter to 3.04% •Client transactional sweep cash balances ended September at $492.8 billion, an increase of $7.1 billion versus the prior quarter-end, reflecting continued demand for long/short strategies and organic growth, partially offset by client asset allocation decisions•Average interest-earning assets for the quarter equaled $451.5 billion, up 8% versus 3Q25•Asset management and administration fees grew by 14% year-over-year to $1.9 billion, powered by the firm’s organic growth and investors’ increased utilization of our wealth and asset management solutions•Clients remained engaged with the market, driving trading revenue of $1.2 billion, up 16% year-over-year•GAAP expenses for the quarter increased 9% year-over-year; excluding acquisition and integration-related costs and the amortization of acquired intangibles of $151 million, adjusted total expenses (1) were also up 9% relative to 3Q25•Capital ratios across the firm remained strong – including preliminary consolidated Tier 1 Leverage and adjusted Tier 1 Leverage (1) of 8.9% and 7.0%, respectively•Repurchased 4.7 million shares of our common stock for $0.5 billion during the quarter
(1) Further details on non-GAAP financial measures and a reconciliation of such measures to GAAP reported results are included on pages 10-12 of this release.(2) Client margin loans and short credits related to certain long/short strategies utilized by RIAs are excluded from interest-earning assets and company funding sources.(3) Fortune America’s Most Innovative Companies 2026 was given on March 25, 2026, and expires on March 24, 2027. The criteria, evaluation, and ranking were determined by Fortune, partnered with Statista. Visit https://www.fortune.com/ranking/americas-most-innovative-companies/ for more information. Schwab paid a licensing fee to Fortune for use of the award and logos.

Fall Business Update

The company will host its Fall Business Update for institutional investors this morning from 7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. CT, 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. ET.
Registration for this Update webcast is accessible at https://www.aboutschwab.com/schwabevents.
- 2 -

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements relating to the company’s diversified business model, scale, capabilities, solutions, value proposition, and client engagement. These forward-looking statements reflect management’s expectations as of the date hereof. Achievement of these expectations and objectives is subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from the expressed expectations. Important factors that may cause such differences are described in the company’s most recent reports on Form 10-K and Form 10-Q, which have been filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission and are available on the company’s website (https://www.aboutschwab.com/financial-reports) and on the Securities and Exchange Commission’s website (https://www.sec.gov). The company makes no commitment to update any forward-looking statements.

About Charles Schwab

The Charles Schwab Corporation (NYSE: SCHW) is a leading provider of financial services, with 40.3 million active brokerage accounts, 5.9 million workplace plan participant accounts, 2.4 million banking accounts, and $13.33 trillion in client assets. Through its operating subsidiaries, the company provides a full range of wealth management, securities brokerage, banking, asset management, custody, and financial advisory services to individual investors and independent investment advisors. Its broker-dealer subsidiary, Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (member SIPC, https://www.sipc.org), and its affiliates offer a complete range of investment services and products including an extensive selection of mutual funds; financial planning and investment advice; retirement plan and equity compensation plan services; referrals to independent, fee-based investment advisors; and custodial, operational and trading support for independent, fee-based investment advisors through Schwab Advisor ServicesTM. Its primary banking subsidiary, Charles Schwab Bank, SSB (member FDIC and an Equal Housing Lender), provides banking and lending services and products. More information is available at https://www.aboutschwab.com.

Contact Information


MEDIAMayura Hooper, 415-667-1525 public.relations@schwab.com
INVESTORS/ANALYSTSKartik Sharma, 817-662-7648investor.relations@schwab.com- 3 -

THE CHARLES SCHWAB CORPORATION

Consolidated Statements of Income

(In millions, except per share amounts)(Unaudited)

Three Months EndedSeptember 30, Nine Months EndedSeptember 30,
2026202520262025
Net Revenues
Interest revenue$4,473$3,956$12,581$11,500
Interest expense(997)(906)(2,604)(2,922)
Net interest revenue3,4763,0509,9778,578
Asset management and administration fees1,9131,6735,4974,773
Trading revenue1,1589953,4622,855
Bank deposit account fees345247973739
Other279170816640
Total net revenues7,1716,13520,72517,585
Expenses Excluding Interest
Compensation and benefits1,7561,6535,3584,861
Professional services325293935853
Occupancy and equipment316280902824
Advertising and market development114101326305
Communications172149533478
Depreciation and amortization196212595644
Amortization of acquired intangible assets141127415385
Regulatory fees and assessments7359211225
Other301240816731
Total expenses excluding interest3,3943,11410,0919,306
Income before taxes on income3,7773,02110,6348,279
Taxes on income8716632,4491,886
Net Income2,9062,3588,1856,393
Preferred stock dividends and other9581296343
Net Income Available to Common Stockholders$2,811$2,277$7,889$6,050
Weighted-Average Common Shares Outstanding:
Basic1,7281,8061,7361,815
Diluted1,7331,8111,7411,820
Earnings Per Common Shares Outstanding:
Basic$1.63$1.26$4.54$3.33
Diluted$1.62$1.26$4.53$3.33

        - 4 -

THE CHARLES SCHWAB CORPORATION
Financial and Operating Highlights
(Unaudited)
Q3-26 % change20262025
vs. vs. Third Second First Fourth Third
(In millions, except per share amounts and as noted) Q3-25 Q2-26 Quarter Quarter Quarter Quarter Quarter
Net Revenues
Net interest revenue14 %4 %$3,476$3,357$3,144$3,172$3,050
Asset management and administration fees14 %5 %1,9131,8251,7591,7331,673
Trading revenue16 %(5) %1,1581,2151,0891,066995
Bank deposit account fees40 %4 %345333295238247
Other64 %(18) %279342195127170
Total net revenues17 %1 %7,1717,0726,4826,3366,135
Expenses Excluding Interest
Compensation and benefits6 %(2) %1,7561,7901,8121,6301,653
Professional services11 %6 %325307303344293
Occupancy and equipment13 %5 %316301285293280
Advertising and market development13 %3 %114111101115101
Communications15 %(13) %172198163142149
Depreciation and amortization(8) %(1) %196198201206212
Amortization of acquired intangible assets11 %(1) %141142132127127
Regulatory fees and assessments24 %16 %7363756259
Other25 %3 %301293222237240
Total expenses excluding interest9 %—3,3943,4033,2943,1563,114
Income before taxes on income25 %3 %3,7773,6693,1883,1803,021
Taxes on income31 %—871869709721663
Net Income23 %4 %2,9062,8002,4792,4592,358
Preferred stock dividends and other17 %(20) %95119829281
Net Income Available to Common Stockholders23 %5 %$2,811$2,681$2,397$2,367$2,277
Earnings per common share:
Basic29 %5 %$1.63$1.55$1.37$1.34$1.26
Diluted29 %5 %$1.62$1.54$1.37$1.33$1.26
Dividends declared per common share19 %—$.32$.32$.32$.27$.27
Weighted-average common shares outstanding:
Basic(4) %—1,7281,7351,7461,7721,806
Diluted(4) %—1,7331,7391,7521,7771,811
Performance Measures
Pre-tax profit margin52.7 %51.9 %49.2 %50.2 %49.2 %
Return on average common stockholders’ equity (annualized) (1)25 %25 %23 %22 %21 %
Financial Condition (at quarter end, in billions)
Cash and cash equivalents20 %(10) %$36.7$40.6$45.0$46.0$30.6
Cash and investments segregated(33) %(4) %31.833.039.842.947.8
Receivables from brokers, dealers, and clearing organizations N/M24 %27.222.011.87.24.7
Receivables from brokerage clients — net37 %4 %128.1122.8106.2104.793.8
Available for sale securities(5) %(6) %59.062.561.162.462.3
Held to maturity securities(7) %(3) %126.6130.6131.7134.0136.7
Bank loans — net35 %8 %72.367.060.958.053.6
Total assets12 %1 %520.7517.3493.3491.0465.3
Bank deposits2 %(2) %244.1249.7253.0255.7239.1
Payables to brokers, dealers, and clearing organizations108 %6 %46.543.828.125.722.4
Payables to brokerage clients8 %1 %125.2124.0118.0116.3115.4
Accrued expenses and other liabilities18 %7 %13.412.512.012.811.4
Other short-term borrowings118 %2 %14.213.912.56.96.5
Federal Home Loan Bank borrowings122 %N/M2.00.5—1.90.9
Long-term debt18 %5 %23.822.720.522.220.2
Total liabilities13 %—469.2467.1444.1441.6415.9
Stockholders’ equity4 %3 %51.450.149.249.449.4
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity12 %1 %520.7517.3493.3491.0465.3
Other
Full-time equivalent employees (at quarter end, in thousands)4 %1 %33.933.733.533.032.7
Capital expenditures — purchases of equipment, office facilities, and property, net (in millions) (2)110 %(60) %$319$792$173$158$152
Expenses excluding interest as a percentage of average client assets (annualized)0.10 %0.11 %0.11 %0.11 %0.11 %
Clients’ Daily Average Trades (DATs) (in thousands)44 %(10) %10,68711,9209,8998,2747,421
Number of Trading Days1 %3 %64.062.061.063.063.5
Revenue Per Trade (3)(20) %3 %$1.69$1.64$1.80$2.05$2.11
(1) Return on average common stockholders’ equity is calculated using net income available to common stockholders divided by average common stockholders’ equity.(2) Second quarter of 2026 includes incremental capital expenditures of $633 million related to a multi-year software license agreement with a corresponding liability recognized in long-term debt.(3) Revenue per trade is calculated as trading revenue divided by the product of DATs and the number of trading days.N/M Not meaningful. Percentage changes greater than 200% are presented as not meaningful.- 5 -

THE CHARLES SCHWAB CORPORATION

Net Interest Revenue Information

(In millions, except ratios or as noted)(Unaudited)
Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30,
2026202520262025
AverageBalance InterestRevenue/Expense AverageYield/Rate AverageBalance InterestRevenue/Expense AverageYield/Rate AverageBalance InterestRevenue/Expense AverageYield/Rate AverageBalance InterestRevenue/Expense AverageYield/Rate
Interest-earning assets
Cash and cash equivalents$34,525$3173.59 %$24,298$2644.26 %$32,577$8833.58 %$27,571$8974.29 %
Cash and investments segregated31,2512893.62 %46,0464944.20 %38,7951,0603.60 %44,1041,4124.22 %
Receivables from brokerage clients (1)123,0611,7925.70 %87,2921,4546.52 %113,3074,9005.70 %82,9924,1546.60 %
Available for sale securities (2)65,1493792.31 %69,7943602.05 %65,4221,0632.16 %77,3241,1982.06 %
Held to maturity securities (2)128,0265531.72 %137,6725871.70 %130,4331,6901.72 %141,0321,8111.71 %
Bank loans69,5267754.43 %51,8495574.27 %64,2492,0954.35 %48,8821,5684.28 %
Total interest-earning assets451,5384,1053.58 %416,9513,7163.51 %444,78311,6913.48 %421,90511,0403.46 %
Securities lending revenue238183507339
Other interest revenue (1,3)13057383121
Total interest-earning assets$451,538$4,4733.90 %$416,951$3,9563.74 %$444,783$12,5813.75 %$421,905$11,5003.61 %
Funding sources
Bank deposits$244,309$1390.23 %$229,281$2480.43 %$244,451$3710.20 %$237,488$1,0100.57 %
Payables to brokers, dealers, and clearing organizations42,1133763.50 %19,1311883.84 %33,1658693.46 %16,6734923.89 %
Payables to brokerage clients (1)106,900590.22 %96,064670.28 %106,9521740.22 %92,9091760.25 %
Other short-term borrowings14,3491484.06 %7,593874.56 %11,5313514.04 %7,3142564.68 %
Federal Home Loan Bank borrowings929103.97 %7,103794.35 %776233.90 %9,1803224.62 %
Long-term debt23,5722724.52 %20,2042074.01 %22,2067014.16 %21,0296253.92 %
Total interest-bearing liabilities432,1721,0040.91 %379,3768760.91 %419,0812,4890.79 %384,5932,8810.99 %
Non-interest-bearing funding sources19,36637,57525,70237,312
Other interest expense (1,3)(7)3011541
Total funding sources$451,538$9970.86 %$416,951$9060.86 %$444,783$2,6040.78 %$421,905$2,9220.92 %
Net interest revenue$3,4763.04 %$3,0502.88 %$9,9772.97 %$8,5782.69 %
(1) Beginning in the fourth quarter of 2025, average balances of margin loans and short credits related to client long/short strategies from which the Company earns a fixed net yield are excluded from interest-earning assets and funding sources. Also beginning in the fourth quarter of 2025, related interest revenue and expense were moved from receivables from brokerage clients and payables to brokerage clients, respectively, to other interest revenue and other interest expense, respectively. Amounts and average yields have been reclassified and recalculated for 2025 periods to reflect these changes. Average margin loans related to these client strategies totaled $51.4 billion and $33.0 billion for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, respectively, compared to $2.8 billion and $1.3 billion for the same periods in 2025. Average short credits related to these client strategies totaled $53.3 billion and $34.2 billion for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, respectively, compared to $2.8 billion and $1.3 billion for the same periods in 2025. (2) Amounts have been calculated based on amortized cost.(3) Beginning in the second quarter of 2026, the net fixed yield earned on client long/short strategies is presented in other interest revenue; amounts for periods prior to the three months ended June 30, 2026 have not been recast as the impact of this change was not material.- 6 -

THE CHARLES SCHWAB CORPORATION

Asset Management and Administration Fees Information

(In millions, except ratios or as noted)(Unaudited)
Three Months EndedSeptember 30, Nine Months EndedSeptember 30,
2026202520262025
AverageClientAssets Revenue AverageFee AverageClientAssets Revenue AverageFee AverageClientAssets Revenue AverageFee AverageClientAssets Revenue AverageFee
Schwab money market funds$699,067$4810.27 %$663,218$4580.27 %$696,173$1,4220.27 %$643,168$1,3180.27 %
Schwab equity and bond funds, exchange-traded funds (ETFs), and collective trust funds (CTFs)943,8911670.07 %735,5191320.07 %881,5814700.07 %685,3003760.07 %
Mutual Fund OneSource ® and other no- transaction-fee funds (NTFs)486,8932770.23 %443,6602590.23 %479,6908120.23 %384,6146990.24 %
Other third-party mutual funds, ETFs, and alternatives (1)696,5981260.07 %639,6771120.07 %680,0663580.07 %637,6103440.07 %
Total mutual funds, ETFs, CTFs, and alternatives (1,2)$2,826,449$1,0510.15 %$2,482,074$9610.15 %$2,737,510$3,0620.15 %$2,350,692$2,7370.16 %
Managed investing solutions (2)
Fee-based$801,949$7610.38 %$654,220$6190.38 %$764,516$2,1420.37 %$613,302$1,7770.39 %
Non-fee-based165,151——127,592——156,678——122,920——
Total managed investing solutions$967,100$7610.31 %$781,812$6190.31 %$921,194$2,1420.31 %$736,222$1,7770.32 %
Other balance-based fees (1,3)1,020,380700.03 %900,385660.03 %991,9432090.03 %849,8761910.03 %
Other (4)31278468
Total asset management and administration fees$1,913$1,673$5,497$4,773
(1) Beginning in the first quarter of 2026, alternative investments and related revenue were moved from other balance-based fees to other third-party mutual funds, ETFs, and alternatives. Prior period amounts and average fees have been reclassified and recalculated to reflect this change.(2) Managed investing solutions includes managed portfolios, specialized strategies, and customized investment advice such as Schwab Wealth AdvisoryTM, Schwab Managed PortfoliosTM, Managed Account Select®, Schwab Advisor Network®, Windhaven Strategies®, ThomasPartners® Strategies, Wasmer Schroeder Strategies®, Schwab Index Advantage advised retirement plan balances, Schwab Intelligent Portfolios®, Institutional Intelligent Portfolios, Schwab Intelligent Portfolios Premium, Schwab Wealth Portfolios™, AdvisorDirect®, Essential Portfolios, Selective Portfolios, and Personalized Portfolios; as well as legacy non-fee managed investing solutions including Schwab Advisor Source and certain retirement plan balances. Average client assets for managed investing solutions may also include the asset balances contained in the mutual fund and/or ETF categories listed above. For the total end of period view, please see the Monthly Activity Report.(3) Includes various asset-related fees, such as trust fees, 401(k) recordkeeping fees, and mutual fund clearing fees and other service fees. (4) Includes miscellaneous service and transaction fees, including fees relating to mutual funds and ETFs that are not balance-based. - 7 -

THE CHARLES SCHWAB CORPORATION

Growth in Client Assets and Accounts

(Unaudited)
Q3-26 % Change20262025
vs. vs. Third Second First Fourth Third
(In billions, at quarter end, except as noted) Q3-25 Q2-26 Quarter Quarter Quarter Quarter Quarter
Assets in client accounts
Schwab One®, certain cash equivalents, and bank deposits20 %3 %$428.5$415.4$390.5$379.5$357.1
Bank deposit account balances(13) %(4) %68.070.673.576.278.5
Proprietary mutual funds (Schwab Funds® and Laudus Funds®) and CTFs
Money market funds5 %1 %698.7690.5700.8693.8666.4
Equity and bond funds and CTFs (1)17 %2 %316.0311.2271.8277.4269.7
Total proprietary mutual funds and CTFs8 %1 %1,014.71,001.7972.6971.2936.1
Mutual Fund Marketplace® (2)
Mutual Fund OneSource® and other NTF funds —(3) %472.9485.7443.3454.2473.5
Mutual fund clearing services2 %(2) %327.3334.3311.1327.7320.2
Other third-party mutual funds9 %(1) %1,350.81,366.01,263.71,274.31,237.2
Total Mutual Fund Marketplace6 %(2) %2,151.02,186.02,018.12,056.22,030.9
Total mutual fund assets7 %(1) %3,165.73,187.72,990.73,027.42,967.0
Exchange-traded funds
Proprietary ETFs (1)27 %4 %605.1583.7512.6495.3476.0
Other third-party ETFs27 %3 %3,046.72,959.72,579.82,527.52,395.7
Total ETF assets27 %3 %3,651.83,543.43,092.43,022.82,871.7
Equity and other securities16 %3 %5,383.25,228.44,566.94,722.64,624.7
Fixed income securities4 %2 %823.9804.5780.6786.8792.1
Margin loans outstanding93 %14 %(187.9)(165.1)(126.7)(112.3)(97.2)
Total client assets15 %2 %$13,333.2$13,084.9$11,767.9$11,903.0$11,593.9
Client assets by business
Investor Services (3)14 %2 %$7,487.3$7,343.0$6,566.4$6,707.5$6,577.2
Advisor Services17 %2 %5,845.95,741.95,201.55,195.55,016.7
Total client assets15 %2 %$13,333.2$13,084.9$11,767.9$11,903.0$11,593.9
Net growth in assets in client accounts (for the quarter ended)
Net new assets by business
Investor Services (3)37 %88 %$72.3$38.5$54.1$60.4$52.7
Advisor Services47 %50 %120.180.285.897.881.7
Total net new assets43 %62 %$192.4$118.7$139.9$158.2$134.4
Net market gains (losses)55.91,198.3(275.0)150.9702.2
Net growth (decline)$248.3$1,317.0$(135.1)$309.1$836.6
New brokerage accounts (in thousands, for the quarter ended)9 %(10) %1,2431,3881,2991,2681,143
Client accounts (in thousands)
Active brokerage accounts6 %1 %40,26039,80239,09938,50637,963
Banking accounts13 %3 %2,4252,3522,2812,2142,150
Workplace Plan Participant Accounts (4)4 %—5,8685,8885,8445,7405,619
(1) Includes balances held on and off the Schwab platform. As of September 30, 2026, off-platform equity and bond funds, CTFs, and ETFs were $55.0 billion, $4.9 billion, and $223.5 billion, respectively. (2) Excludes all proprietary mutual funds and ETFs.(3) Third quarter of 2026 includes net inflows of $2.0 billion from off-platform Schwab Bank Retail Certificates of Deposit (CDs). Second quarter of 2026 includes net outflows of $1.1 billion from off-platform Schwab Bank Retail CDs. First quarter of 2026 includes net outflows of $0.1 billion from off-platform Schwab Bank Retail CDs. Fourth quarter of 2025 includes net outflows of $5.7 billion from off-platform Schwab Bank Retail CDs. Third quarter of 2025 includes net outflows of $3.1 billion from off-platform Schwab Bank Retail CDs. (4) Includes Retirement Plan Services, Stock Plan Services, Designated Brokerage Services, and Retirement Business Services. Participants may be enrolled in services in more than one Workplace business.
- 8 -

The Charles Schwab Corporation Monthly Activity Report For September 2026

20252026Change
Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Mo. Yr.
Number of Trading Days21.023.018.521.520.019.022.021.020.021.022.021.021.0
Market Indices (at month end)
Dow Jones Industrial Average®46,39847,56347,71648,06348,89248,97846,34249,65251,03252,31952,48553,18650,906(4)%10%
Nasdaq Composite®22,66023,72523,36623,24223,46222,66821,59124,89226,97326,21425,37426,37126,8612%19%
Standard & Poor’s® 5006,6886,8406,8496,8466,9396,8796,5297,2097,5807,4997,4907,6867,652—14%
Client Assets (in billions of dollars)
Beginning Client Assets11,228.111,593.911,828.011,834.311,903.012,148.512,220.311,767.912,605.313,135.313,084.913,042.513,410.0
Net New Assets (1)45.441.638.777.927.632.579.86.749.962.160.164.767.64%49%
Net Market Gains (Losses)320.4192.5(32.4)(9.2)217.939.3(532.2)830.7480.1(112.5)(102.5)302.8(144.4)
Total Client Assets (at month end)11,593.911,828.011,834.311,903.012,148.512,220.311,767.912,605.313,135.313,084.913,042.513,410.013,333.2(1)%15%
Core Net New Assets (1,2)46.244.440.479.127.832.579.77.249.962.758.164.867.54%46%
Receiving Ongoing Advisory Services (at month end)
Investor Services792.5807.6817.9824.8849.5866.8841.3895.0925.8929.8933.7956.4947.3(1)%20%
Advisor Services5,016.75,106.15,155.95,195.55,311.75,394.35,201.55,525.75,716.05,741.95,763.15,903.05,845.9(1)%17%
Client Accounts (at month end, in thousands)
Active Brokerage Accounts37,96338,14538,26638,50638,73038,92539,09939,30039,53639,80239,94040,09040,260—6%
Banking Accounts2,1502,1722,1892,2142,2392,2582,2812,3052,3292,3522,3812,4072,4251%13%
Workplace Plan Participant Accounts (3)5,6195,6965,7305,7405,7935,8295,8445,8645,8865,8885,9155,9105,868(1)%4%
Client Activity
New Brokerage Accounts (in thousands)384429365474476395428437461490417424402(5)%5%
Client Daily Average Trades (DATs) (in thousands)7,8328,6178,4597,7469,5129,92210,23210,32811,81313,61511,6489,82110,5477%35%
Derivative Trades as a Percentage of Total Trades22.3 %23.8 %21.7 %21.4 %20.1 %20.1 %20.4 %21.4 %19.8 %17.7 %20.6 %24.2 %20.5 %(370) bp(180) bp
Margin Balances at month end (in billions of dollars) (4)97.2105.6110.1112.3116.3120.6126.7136.0154.6165.1169.9177.6187.96%93%
Schwab Trading Activity IndexTM (STAX) (5)46.148.148.848.550.057.356.050.155.159.159.857.558.92%28%
Selected Balances (in billions of dollars)
Average Interest-Earning Assets (6)419.8428.3429.1436.0441.7434.2436.8444.6442.0448.4449.9453.0453.5—8%
Transactional Sweep Cash (4,7) (at month end)425.6428.8427.5453.7433.3436.1461.5467.6472.4485.7476.8483.3492.82%16%
Total Money Market Funds (at month end)667.0675.5685.9694.5693.4696.2702.2688.1694.6691.9695.3702.5700.5—5%
Client Cash as a Percentage of Client Assets (8)9.4 %9.3 %9.4 %9.7 %9.3 %9.3 %9.9 %9.2 %8.9 %9.0 %9.0 %8.8 %8.9 %10 bp(50) bp
Net Buy (Sell) Activity (in billions of dollars) (9)
Mutual Funds(4.8)(6.3)(7.3)(3.6)(0.9)(2.4)(8.5)(5.7)(7.4)(10.4)(6.0)(7.0)(12.7)
Exchange-Traded Funds (ETFs)25.628.124.939.834.837.425.327.434.232.036.334.227.8
(1) Unless otherwise noted, differences between net new assets and core net new assets are net flows from off-platform Schwab Bank Retail CDs. (2) Net new assets before significant one-time inflows or outflows, such as acquisitions/divestitures or extraordinary flows (generally greater than $25 billion) relating to a specific client, and activity from off-platform Schwab Bank Retail CDs. These flows may span multiple reporting periods.(3) Includes Retirement Plan Services, Stock Plan Services, Designated Brokerage Services, and Retirement Business Services. Participants may be enrolled in services in more than one Workplace business. (4) Balances include margin loans and short credits related to certain long/short strategies from which the Company earns a fixed net yield. For the month of September 2026, margin loans totaled $60.7 billion and short credits totaled $63.3 billion.(5) For additional information regarding STAX, please visit: https://www.schwab.com/investment-research/stax/view-schwab-trading-activity-index.(6) Represents average total interest-earning assets on the Company’s balance sheet. Beginning in December 2025, average balances of margin loans and short credits related to client long/short strategies from which the Company earns a fixed net yield are excluded from average interest-earning assets. Prior period amounts have been adjusted accordingly.(7) Transactional sweep cash includes bank sweep deposits, broker-dealer cash balances, other client cash held on the balance sheet (such as bank checking and savings deposits, short credits related to certain client long/short strategies, and broker-dealer non-interest-bearing credits), and bank deposit account balances; excludes proprietary and third-party CDs.(8) Schwab One®, certain cash equivalents, bank deposits, third-party bank deposit accounts, and money market fund balances as a percentage of total client assets; client cash excludes brokered CDs issued by Charles Schwab Bank.(9) Represents the principal value of client mutual fund and ETF transactions handled by Schwab, including transactions in proprietary funds. Includes institutional funds available only to investment managers. Excludes money market fund transactions.- 9 -

THE CHARLES SCHWAB CORPORATION

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

(In millions, except ratios and per share amounts)(Unaudited)In addition to disclosing financial results in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the U.S. (GAAP), Schwab’s third quarter earnings release contains references to the non-GAAP financial measures described below. We believe these non-GAAP financial measures provide useful supplemental information about the financial performance of the Company, and facilitate meaningful comparison of Schwab’s results in the current period to both historic and future results. These non-GAAP measures should not be considered a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures calculated in accordance with GAAP, and may not be comparable to non-GAAP financial measures presented by other companies.
Schwab’s use of non-GAAP measures is reflective of certain adjustments made to GAAP financial measures as described below.
Non-GAAP Adjustment or Measure Definition Usefulness to Investors and Uses by Management
Acquisition and integration-related costs, amortization of acquired intangible assets, and restructuring costs Schwab adjusts certain GAAP financial measures to exclude the impact of acquisition and integration-related costs incurred as a result of the Company’s acquisitions, amortization of acquired intangible assets, restructuring costs, and, where applicable, the income tax effect of these expenses. Adjustments made to exclude amortization of acquired intangible assets are reflective of all acquired intangible assets, which were recorded as part of purchase accounting. These acquired intangible assets contribute to the Company’s revenue generation. Amortization of acquired intangible assets will continue in future periods over their remaining useful lives. We exclude acquisition and integration-related costs, amortization of acquired intangible assets, and restructuring costs for the purpose of calculating certain non-GAAP measures because we believe doing so provides additional transparency of Schwab’s ongoing operations, and is useful in both evaluating the operating performance of the business and facilitating comparison of results with prior and future periods. Costs related to acquisition and integration or restructuring fluctuate based on the timing of acquisitions, integration and restructuring activities, thereby limiting comparability of results among periods, and are not representative of the costs of running the Company’s ongoing business. Amortization of acquired intangible assets is excluded because management does not believe it is indicative of the Company’s underlying operating performance.
Return on tangible common equity Return on tangible common equity represents annualized adjusted net income available to common stockholders as a percentage of average tangible common equity. Tangible common equity represents common equity less goodwill, acquired intangible assets — net, and related deferred tax liabilities. Acquisitions typically result in the recognition of significant amounts of goodwill and acquired intangible assets. We believe return on tangible common equity may be useful to investors as a supplemental measure to facilitate assessing capital efficiency and returns relative to the composition of Schwab’s balance sheet.
Adjusted Tier 1 Leverage Ratio Adjusted Tier 1 Leverage Ratio represents the Tier 1 Leverage Ratio as prescribed by bank regulatory guidance for the consolidated company and for Charles Schwab Bank, SSB (CSB), adjusted to reflect the inclusion of accumulated other comprehensive income (AOCI) in the ratio. Inclusion of the impacts of AOCI in the Company’s Tier 1 Leverage Ratio provides additional information regarding the Company’s current capital position. We believe Adjusted Tier 1 Leverage Ratio may be useful to investors as a supplemental measure of the Company’s capital levels.

The Company also uses adjusted diluted EPS and return on tangible common equity as components of performance criteria for employee bonus and certain executive management incentive compensation arrangements. The Compensation Committee of CSC’s Board of Directors maintains discretion in evaluating performance against these criteria. Additionally, the Company uses adjusted Tier 1 Leverage Ratio in managing capital, including its use of the measure as its long-term operating objective.
- 10 -

THE CHARLES SCHWAB CORPORATION

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

(In millions, except ratios and per share amounts)(Unaudited)The tables below present reconciliations of GAAP measures to non-GAAP measures:
Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30,
2026202520262025
Total Expenses Excluding Interest Net Income Total Expenses Excluding Interest Net Income Total Expenses Excluding Interest Net Income Total Expenses Excluding Interest Net Income
Total expenses excluding interest (GAAP), Net income (GAAP)$3,394$2,906$3,114$2,358$10,091$8,185$9,306$6,393
Amortization of acquired intangible assets(141)141(127)127(415)415(385)385
Acquisition and integration-related costs (1)(10)10——(49)49——
Income tax effects (2) N/A(36)N/A(29)N/A(110)N/A(92)
Adjusted total expenses (non-GAAP), Adjusted net income (non-GAAP)$3,243$3,021$2,987$2,456$9,627$8,539$8,921$6,686
(1) Acquisition and integration-related costs for the three months ended September 30, 2026 primarily consist of compensation and benefits. Acquisition and integration-related costs for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 primarily consist of $34 million of compensation and benefits and $14 million of professional services. There were no acquisition and integration-related costs for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025.(2) The income tax effects of the non-GAAP adjustments are determined using an effective tax rate reflecting the exclusion of non-deductible acquisition costs and are used to present the acquisition and integration-related costs, amortization of acquired intangible assets, and restructuring costs on an after-tax basis.N/A Not applicable.
Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30,
2026202520262025
Amount % of Total Net Revenues Amount % of Total Net Revenues Amount % of Total Net Revenues Amount % of Total Net Revenues
Income before taxes on income (GAAP), Pre-tax profit margin (GAAP)$3,77752.7 %$3,02149.2 %$10,63451.3 %$8,27947.1 %
Amortization of acquired intangible assets1412.0 %1272.1 %4152.0 %3852.2 %
Acquisition and integration-related costs100.1 %——490.2 %——
Adjusted income before taxes on income (non-GAAP), Adjusted pre-tax profit margin (non-GAAP)$3,92854.8 %$3,14851.3 %$11,09853.5 %$8,66449.3 %

Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30,
2026202520262025
Amount Diluted EPS Amount Diluted EPS Amount Diluted EPS Amount Diluted EPS
Net income available to common stockholders (GAAP), Earnings per common share — diluted (GAAP)$2,811$1.62$2,277$1.26$7,889$4.53$6,050$3.33
Amortization of acquired intangible assets141.08127.07415.24385.21
Acquisition and integration-related costs10.01——49.03——
Income tax effects(36)(.02)(29)(.02)(110)(.07)(92)(.05)
Adjusted net income available to common stockholders (non-GAAP), Adjusted diluted EPS (non-GAAP)$2,926$1.69$2,375$1.31$8,243$4.73$6,343$3.49

- 11 -

THE CHARLES SCHWAB CORPORATION

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

(In millions, except ratios and per share amounts)(Unaudited)
Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30,
2026202520262025
Return on average common stockholders’ equity — annualized (GAAP)25 %21 %24 %20 %
Average common stockholders’ equity$44,584$42,655$43,948$40,903
Less: Average goodwill(12,290)(11,951)(12,121)(11,951)
Less: Average acquired intangible assets — net(7,212)(7,423)(7,187)(7,552)
Plus: Average deferred tax liabilities related to goodwill and acquired intangible assets — net1,7531,6951,7041,695
Average tangible common equity$26,835$24,976$26,344$23,095
Adjusted net income available to common stockholders (1)$2,926$2,375$8,243$6,343
Return on tangible common equity — annualized (non-GAAP)44 %38 %42 %37 %
(1) See table above for the reconciliation of net income available to common stockholders to adjusted net income available to common stockholders (non-GAAP).
(Preliminary)
September 30, 2026
CSC CSB
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio (GAAP)8.9%10.6%
Tier 1 Capital$44,782$26,925
Plus: AOCI adjustment(10,389)(9,043)
Adjusted Tier 1 Capital34,39317,882
Average assets with regulatory adjustments501,735255,095
Plus: AOCI adjustment(9,894)(8,746)
Adjusted average assets with regulatory adjustments$491,841$246,349
Adjusted Tier 1 Leverage Ratio (non-GAAP)7.0 %7.3 %
- 12 -

This page re-typesets the The Charles Schwab Corporation (NYSE: SCHW) Quarter ended Sep 30, 2026 (Q3 2026) filing published via SEC EDGAR 8-K(2026-10-15); the original filing is authoritative for all financial data.